English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
short position [correct]
DEF: The condition of a person who owes securities or commodities to a broker; in the broker's account such person is said to be "short" in those securities or commodities.
OBS: The designations "long" and "short" are used by the broker in accounting for quantities of securities and commodities in the same way to the designations "debit" and "credit" in accounting for monetary values.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
position vendeur [correct, feminine noun]; position courte [correct, feminine noun]; position à découvert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle se trouve une personne qui, par suite d'une vente à découvert, est tenue de livrer des marchandises, des titres ou autres instruments financiers à une maison de courtage de valeurs.
OBS: L'expression position vendeur, qui s'utilise plus particulièrement dans les contrats d'option et les contrats à terme, correspond à l'ensemble des ventes à terme en cours soit pour une marchandise ou un instrument donné, soit pour l'ensemble du marché (position de place). Le jour de la liquidation, la position vendeur correspond à l'ensemble des ventes à terme non encore exécutées.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
posición en descubierto [feminine noun]