English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
short put [correct]; short put option [correct]; written put option [correct]; short put position [correct]
CONT: A short put position is only defined as covered when the client holds, in the same account, a long put on the same underlying security with an exercise price equal to or greater than that of the short put and where the long put has a maturity date equal to or longer than the short put. Thus, if a client had written or sold one XYZ July 50 put, he would be covered and not be required to put up margin if he also held in the same account an XYZ July 50 put or an XYZ October 55 put. This assumes that the long put position has been paid for in full.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
vente d’une option de vente [correct, feminine noun]; option de vente position vendeur [correct, feminine noun]; option de vente position courte [correct, feminine noun]; position vendeur sur option de vente [correct, feminine noun]; option de vente vendue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à prendre la position de vendeur d'une option de vente, généralement parce que l'on prévoit une hausse ou une stabilité relative des cours du sous-jacent.
OBS: En position vendeur, ou position courte, l'intervenant s'engage à prendre livraison du sous-jacent sur demande de l'acheteur au prix fixé d'avance pour l'exercice de l'option. En contrepartie de cet engagement, il reçoit une prime payée d'avance par l'acheteur pour le risque assumé.