English (Breadmaking)
sponge
DEF: A thick mixture of flour, yeast and liquids that is made as the first fermenting step in some yeast bread recipes.
French (Boulangerie)
poolish [feminine noun]; pouliche [feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de levain liquide [...] composé de levure et d'un mélange d'eau, de farine [...]