English (Oil Production)
water drive [correct]
DEF: The reservoir-drive mechanism whereby oil is produced by the expansion of the underlying water which forces the oil into the wellbore.
CONT: Sometimes water from adjacent porous sands flows under great pressure and pushes the oil toward the well and up to the surface. This water drive is the most efficient natural recovery mechanism.
CONT: In general, there are two types of water drives: (1) bottom-water drive, in which the oil is totally underlain by water, and (2) edgewater drive, in which only the edge of the oil is in contact with the water. Bottom-water drive is the more efficient of the two types.
French (Production pétrolière)
déplacement par poussée d’eau [correct, masculine noun]; poussée d’eau [correct, feminine noun]; poussée des eaux [correct, feminine noun]; poussée hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]; pression de l’eau [correct, feminine noun]; balayage par l’eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de production où l'huile est déplacée par de l'eau provenant de l'expansion d'un aquifère situé soit sous le gisement lui-même ou sur le flanc du gisement.
CONT: Les gisements de pétrole produisent suivant quatre mécanismes : par expansion des gaz dissous [...], par expansion de la calotte de gaz [...], par poussée des eaux de gisements (water-drive) et par drainage par gravité.