English (Electric Currents; Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
voltage surge [correct]
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
impulsion d’amorçage [correct, feminine noun]; surtension [correct, feminine noun]; surtension d’amorçage [correct, feminine noun]; poussée momentanée de tension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hausse temporaire de tension d'un circuit.