English (Electronics; Electric Currents)
frequency pushing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Frequency pushing is caused by the VCO's [voltage controlled oscillator's] sensitivity to supply voltages. Pushing is a measure of the sensitivity of the VCO output frequency to supply voltage and is expressed in MHZ [megahertz]/volt.
OBS: frequency pushing: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Électronique; Courants (Électrocinétique))
effet de poussée de fréquence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: effet de poussée de fréquence : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Electrónica; Corriente eléctrica)
acortamiento de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]