English (Atmospheric Physics)
outbreak of cold air [correct]; cold-air outbreak [correct]; cold-air invasion [correct]
CONT: The worst of these storms to affect New Zealand often occur in the second half of summer or in autumn. This is because sea surface temperatures remain high in autumn, allowing the tropical cyclones to retain intensity for longer as they travel away from the tropics, and the chance of encountering an outbreak of cold air surging up from the Antarctic increases as autumn progresses.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
poussée d’air froid [correct, feminine noun]; invasion d’air froid [correct, feminine noun]; irruption d’air froid [correct, feminine noun]; coulée froide [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «invasion d'air», «irruption d'air» dans TERMIUM.