English (Atmospheric Physics)
outburst of air
CONT: Bang! ... It's an explosion in the air caused by the earth generating heat. The clear air and the sun's ray-light are generating, then BANG! The thunder can do it too. ... the hot air generated from the sun and the cool air are hitting together. ... it a kind of thunder-jar, an explosion. ... [a] jing-way is an outburst of air set off by the ray-light of the sun.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
poussée d'air [feminine noun]