English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
behind-the-neck press [correct]; behind-the-head deltoid press; overhead press behind-the-neck; military press from behind
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: sitting on a bench or standing (with a barbell) or on a Smith machine, hold the bar on your shoulders (behind your head) with an overhand grip (palms facing forward) and hands a little more than a shoulder-width apart. Lift the bar up in a vertical line until your arms are completely extended. Return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the deltoids and, to a lesser extent, the triceps.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
développé derrière la nuque [correct, masculine noun]; développé nuque [correct, masculine noun]; poussée avec barre derrière la tête [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : installez-vous debout ou assis sur un banc avec une barre ou sous la barre d'une machine «Smith». Déposez la barre sur vos épaules, derrière votre tête. Placez vos mains en pronation (les paumes vers l'avant) et espacez-les légèrement plus que la largeur de vos épaules. Levez la barre au-dessus de votre tête jusqu'à ce que vos bras soient complètement tendus, puis revenez à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les deltoïdes et, dans une moindre mesure, les triceps.