English (Chiropractic)
dynamic thrust
OBS: This adjustment is given in two ways: 1. With the patient in the neutral position, specific contact or contacts are taken on a vertebral process and the thrust is given in a specific direction ... The thrust may be rapid with either a slow or fast release. 2. The adjustment is given by moving the patient in a specific direction to take out the active and passive motion at that level. The thrust is then given beyond the passive range of motion. It is possible to vary the velocity and depth or amplitude depending on the area being adjusted ...
French (Chiropratique)
poussée dynamique [proposal, feminine noun]