English (Oil Production)
edgewater drive [correct]
CONT: In general, there are two types of water drives: (1) bottom-water drive, in which the oil is totally underlain by water, and (2) edgewater drive, in which only the edge of the oil is in contact with the water. Bottom-water drive is the more efficient of the two types.
French (Production pétrolière)
déplacement par poussée d’eau marginale [correct, masculine noun]; poussée d’eau marginale [correct, feminine noun]; production par poussée d’eau de bordure [correct, feminine noun]