English (Shipbuilding; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
propeller thrust [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The thrust exerted by the propeller of a ship.
OBS: propeller thrust: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Propulsion des bateaux)
poussée de l'hélice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force de propulsion exercée par l'hélice sur le bâtiment.
OBS: poussée de l'hélice : terminologie uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.