English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
buoyancy
OBS: The vertical force, on an aircraft wholly of partly immersed in a fluid, equal to the weight of the fluid displaced.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
poussée hydrostatique [feminine noun]
OBS: (hydravion) Force verticale s'exerçant sur un aéronef totalement ou partiellement immergé dans un fluide , égale au poids de fluide déplacé.