English (Skating)
right-foot stroke [correct]
CONT: In starting a routine, a figure skater with a stronger left foot pushes himself or herself with his or her right foot and skates on the left foot.
OBS: An elite skater becomes able to execute figures on both feet and on both sides.
French (Patinage)
poussée de la jambe droite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En commençant une routine, le patineur ou la patineuse artistique dont la jambe gauche est la jambe prédominante se donne une poussée de la jambe droite et s'exécute sur le pied gauche.
OBS: Un patineur, une patineuse d'élite en vient à exécuter les figures sur les deux pieds et des deux côtés.