English (Psychology (General))
preconscious; pre-conscious
CONT: Everything unconscious that can easily exchange the unconscious condition for the conscious one, is better described as "capable of entering consciousness," or as preconscious.
CONT: Because words are learnt and used at will, they obviously relate to the pre-conscious, that region of the mind from which the contents can be voluntarily recalled to consciousness.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
préconscient [masculine noun]; pré-conscient [masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le système préconscient vient s'intercaler entre l'inconscient et le conscient afin de permettre, en dernier ressort, la satisfaction adéquate des grands besoins vitaux.
CONT: Le préconscient renferme l'ensemble des données psychiques qui ne sont pas actuellement présentes à la conscience (souvenirs, connaissance, habitudes) mais peuvent en droit le devenir à l'appel de la volonté.