English (Farming Techniques; Crop Protection)
preemergence treatment [correct]; preemergence application [correct]; pre-emergence treatment [correct]; pre-emergent treatment [correct]
DEF: Any treatment or application made prior to weed or crop germination.
OBS: ... a statement as to "preemergence to the crop," "preemergence to the weeds," or "preemergence to both crop and weeds" will clearly establish the timing of the treatment. The treatment is usually applied to the soil surface.
OBS: Pre-emergence herbicides are more effective if applied when the soil is damp, and usually have sufficient, residual effect so that one application at sowing is all that is necessary unless the soil surface is disturbed ... Post-emergence herbicides can be applied after the crop has emerged but before the weeds are present.
French (Techniques agricoles; Protection des végétaux)
traitement de prélevée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traitement pré-émergence [correct, masculine noun]; traitement préémergence [correct, masculine noun]; traitement de pré-levée [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; traitement d’herbicide de pré-émergence [masculine noun, obsolete]; traitement en prélevée [masculine noun]
DEF: Application d'herbicides après le semis de la plante cultivée mais avant sa levée.
OBS: traitement de prélevée : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Protección de las plantas)
tratamiento de preemergencia [correct, masculine noun]