English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
wash [correct]
DEF: A liquid mixture of slight consistency used for coating a wall or other surface thinly.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
primaire [correct, masculine noun]; couche de préenduction [feminine noun]; couche de pré-enduction [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Solution appliquée sur une surface avant application d'un adhésif pour améliorer la résistance du joint de collage.