English (Masonry Practice)
scratch coat [correct]
DEF: The first of three coats of plaster, which is scratched to provide a bond for the second (brown) coat.
French (Maçonnerie)
couche éraflée [correct, feminine noun]; préenduit [correct, masculine noun]; pré-enduit [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Première couche d'un enduit, qui est éraflée pour assurer un meilleur liaisonnement de la seconde couche.
Spanish (Albañilería)
capa de base [correct, feminine noun]