English (Palletization; Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic)
pre-stretch method [correct]
CONT: A stretch film pallet wrapping method that consists in a preliminary stretching of the film on rollers followed by a rotation wrapping of the load.
OBS: The pre-stretch concept ... reduces the effective cost to unitize a product load by 20-30 % .... Pre-stretching typically increases stretch levels to 250 %. The increased stretch reduces the amount of film consumed per pallet load and also makes the film stronger.
French (Palettisation; Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
méthode du préétirage [correct, feminine noun]; méthode du pré-étirage [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Méthode de banderolage des palettes sous film étirable consistant à étirer préalablement la pellicule en l'enserrant entre deux rouleaux et à effectuer par la suite un banderolage par rotation de la charge.