English (Palletization; Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic)
pre-stretching [correct]
DEF: A stretch film pallet wrapping process that consists in a preliminary stretching of the film on double rollers followed by a rotation wrapping of the load.
French (Palettisation; Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
préétirage [correct, masculine noun]; pré-étirage [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; préétirement [masculine noun]; pré-étirement [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Procédé de banderolage des palettes sous film étirable consistant à étirer préalablement la pellicule en l'enserrant entre deux rouleaux et à effectuer par la suite un banderolage par rotation de la charge.