English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
fore-exercise [correct]
DEF: A preliminary practice period in an experiment or test, the object being to introduce the subject to the experimental or test situation, and any manipulation required on his or her part, and sometimes to get a base line from which to estimate variability from day to day, or the effect of the introduction of the variable condition being studied.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
préexercice [masculine noun]; pré-exercice [masculine noun, obsolete]