English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
pre-logging [correct]; prelogging
DEF: The removal, as a preliminary operation, of other categories of timber, either because likely to cause breakage or obstruction at the main logging (e.g. windfalls), or because they ... would themselves be at risk.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
préexploitation [correct, feminine noun]; pré-exploitation [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Première partie d'une exploitation exécutée en 2 temps pour des raisons diverses, d'ordre technique ou économique. Par exemple dans un taillis sous futaie la coupe du taillis avant celle des arbres abandonnés.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Silvicultura)
saca preventiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saca de la madera en la que se extraen primero los árboles más pequeños para evitar que la saca de los árboles más grandes pueda producirles daños o quebrar los.