English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Labelling (Packaging))
pre-washing [correct]
CONT: For best results pre-washing is recommended.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Étiquetage (Emballages))
prélavage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour de meilleurs résultats le prélavage est recommandé.