English (Printing Processes - Various)
premedia [correct]; pre-media [correct]
CONT: What is premedia? We define it as the creation, facilitation and management of graphic content to ensure it is reproduced or repurposed to the customer's expectations. In a nutshell, it's everything that needs to happen in order to take the product of the creative process all the way through to publishing ...
CONT: Pre-media - We offer a variety of services: electronic page makeup, high quality color separations, gravure data preparation, analog and digital proofing, CTP processing, color management and more.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
prémédia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désignation des étapes d'un projet avant sa publication imprimée ou électronique, depuis la création, la photographie, la réorientation de contenu jusqu'aux services d'application.
CONT: Prémédia - Nous offrons une variété de services prémédias : mise en page électronique, séparation des couleurs de haute qualité, préparation de données destinées à la gravure, épreuvage analogique et numérique, préparation à l'exposition directe des plaques, gestion des couleurs.
OBS: prémédia : Terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire du prépresse de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.