English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
premixing compartment [correct]
CONT: ... the flocculation equipment ... will consist of: a premixing compartment (often essential), with a high velocity gradient, ...
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
chambre de prémélange [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de pré-mélange [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: [...] l'équipement de floculation [...] comportera: une chambre de pré-mélange souvent indispensable, avec haut gradient d'énergie, [...]