English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Electronic Publishing)
prepress shop [correct]; pre-press shop [correct]; prepress plant [correct]; pre-press plant [correct]
DEF: A shop or plant where the major operations leading up to printing are undertaken, i.e. art and copy preparation, graphic arts photography, [imagesetting], and platemaking.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Éditique)
atelier prépresse [correct, masculine noun]; atelier pré-presse [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; atelier préparatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Atelier où ont lieu les étapes préparatoires, c.-à-d. les étapes qui précèdent l'impression proprement dite telles que [...] la préparation de la copie et des maquettes, la composition, la préparation des films et la production de documents à reproduire ou de clichés.