English (School and School-Related Administration)
preschool child [correct]; preschooler [correct]; preschool age child; pre-school aged child
DEF: The child up to 5 years of age.
CONT: You'll be amazed at how quickly even your preschooler starts speaking the language...
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
enfant d’âge préscolaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; enfant d’âge pré-scolaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, obsolete]; tout-petit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'environnement LOGO, [...] c'est l'enfant, même d'âge préscolaire, qui maîtrise la machine; il programme l'ordinateur.
OBS: éducation préscolaire : Éducation précédant l'enseignement primaire.
OBS: Voir la rubrique numérotée 526 et intitulée «preschool age child».