English (Marketing)
pretest research [correct]
OBS: This is a stage of research interposed between pretest research and a full test market.
French (Commercialisation)
enquête prétest [correct, feminine noun]; enquête pré-test [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: C'est une étape intermédiaire entre l'enquête pré-test et le test de marché véritable.