English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data preprocessing [correct]; data pre-processing [correct]
CONT: Data pre-processing, a step performed prior to data processing, [consists in converting] data into a form that is easy to analyse.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
prétraitement des données [correct, masculine noun]; pré-traitement des données [masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Prétraitement des données. Triez, nettoyez ou [regroupez] les données au préalable pour optimiser la flexibilité et [l'efficacité] des rapports.