English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
pre-emphasis [correct]; pre-equalization [correct]
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
préaccentuation [correct, feminine noun]; pré-accentuation [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
preacentuación [correct, feminine noun]; preecualización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación que consiste en modificar la característica de amplitud/frecuencia de la señal que se va a grabar.