English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
accentuator; pre-emphasis circuit [correct]
DEF: a circuit or network inserted to provide accentuation of certain frequencies.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
circuit de préaccentuation [correct, masculine noun]; amplificateur préférentiel [masculine noun]