English (Rules of Court; Law of Evidence)
pre-trial conference [correct]; pretrial conference [correct]; judicial pre-trial conference [correct]; judicial pretrial conference [correct]; judicial pre-trial [correct]; JPT [correct]; JPT; judicial pretrial [correct]; JPT [correct]; JPT
DEF: An informal meeting at which opposing attorneys confer, usually with the judge, to work toward the disposition of the case by discussing matters of evidence and narrowing the issues that will be tried.
CONT: The court, or a justice of the court, shall preside over the pre-trial conference, the purpose of which is to, (a) consider the matters that, to promote a fair and expeditious trial, would be better decided before the start of the proceedings and other similar matters; and (b) make arrangements for decisions on those matters.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve)
conférence préparatoire au procès [correct, feminine noun]; conférence préalable au procès [correct, feminine noun]; conférence préparatoire à l’instruction [correct, feminine noun]; conférence préalable à l'instruction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le tribunal ou un de ses juges préside la conférence préparatoire au procès qui a pour objet : a) d'une part, de traiter des questions qu'il serait préférable de trancher avant le début de l'instance pour favoriser un procès équitable et expéditif ainsi que d'autres questions semblables; b) d'autre part, de prendre des mesures pour que ces questions soient tranchées.
OBS: conférence préparatoire au procès; conférence préalable au procès : termes recommandés par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).