English (Commercial Law; Marketing; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
premarket approval application [correct, United States]; PMA [correct, United States]; PMA application [correct, United States]; premarketing approval application [former designation, correct, United States, standardized]; PMA [former designation, correct, United States, standardized]; PMA
DEF: An application made by the manufacturer to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for approval to market a medical product in the United States.
OBS: This application includes the pertinent information documenting the safety and effectiveness of the product.
OBS: premarket approval application; PMA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Droit commercial; Commercialisation; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
demande d’autorisation de mise en marché [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; demande d’autorisation de mise sur le marché [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; demande d’approbation préalable à la mise en marché [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Demande d’approbation de la commercialisation d’un produit médical aux États-Unis présentée par le fabricant à la Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
OBS: demande d'autorisation de mise en marché; demande d'autorisation de mise sur le marché; demande d'approbation préalable à la mise en marché : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.