English (Banking; Loans)
pre-authorization [correct]; preauthorization [correct]
DEF: A service where a credit or debit provider places a temporary hold on an amount approved by the cardholder, reducing the balance of available funds until the transaction is completed.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
préautorisation [correct, feminine noun]; autorisation préalable [correct, feminine noun]