English (Environmental Management)
environmental screening [correct]; screening process
CONT: The purpose of an environmental assessment under the CEAA (in most cases, an environmental screening) is to evaluate both the positive and negative environmental implications of a proposed project, before irrevocable decisions are made.
French (Gestion environnementale)
examen environnemental préalable [correct, masculine noun]; EEP [masculine noun]
CONT: Sous son régime, l'objet de l'évaluation environnementale (dans la plupart des cas, un examen environnemental préalable) est d'évaluer les incidences environnementales négatives et positives de la réalisation d'un projet, avant que l'on ne prenne des décisions irrévocables concernant la mise en œuvre.