English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
preliminary contract [correct]
CONT: ... the purpose of the device usually is to enforce a promise given prior to the main contract and but for which this main contract would not have been made. It is often, though not always, rather a preliminary than a collateral contract.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat préalable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat préalable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).