English (Law of Evidence; Courts)
pre-trial judge [correct]
CONT: Where documents a)are intended to be used at the trial or hearing ... c)... they shall be made available to the pre-trial judge.
French (Droit de la preuve; Tribunaux)
juge d’avant-procès [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; juge présidant la conférence préalable au procès [masculine and feminine noun]