English (School and School-Related Administration)
prerequisite [correct, noun, officially approved]; prereq [correct, noun, officially approved]; prerequisite course [correct, noun]
CONT: A prerequisite is a course that the student must have completed prior to registering for the selected course.
OBS: prerequisite; prereq: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
préalable [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; préal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cours préalable [correct, masculine noun]; prérequis [correct, masculine noun]; cours prérequis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours qu'il est nécessaire de suivre avant tel autre dans un programme d'études.
OBS: préalable; préal : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.