English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
purchaser without notice [correct]
CONT: [A] mere volunteer, if he claims through a purchaser without notice, can presumably claim freedom from the equity, for the principle is that once a legal estate has passed into the hands of a purchaser without notice of the equity, that equity ceases to be enforceable against that estate, and cannot be revived. (Megarry and Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 125).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acquéreur sans connaissance préalable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acquéreur sans connaissance préalable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).