English (Law of Evidence; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Courts)
pre-hearing obligation [correct]
CONT: ... meaningful review is possible only by looking beyond the matters presented to the tribunal so the reviewing court can determine if the government lived up to its pre-hearing obligation (within the rules of the Combat Status Review Tribunals) to make available exculpatory evidence.
French (Droit de la preuve; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Tribunaux)
obligation préalable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En effet, par une décision en date du 25 février 2004, elle a précisé que pesait sur le demandeur une obligation préalable à l'examen des preuves: le salarié doit étayer sa demande.