English (Labour and Employment)
pre-employment inquiry [correct]
French (Travail et emploi)
demande préalable à l'emploi [correct, feminine noun]; demande antérieure à l’embauchage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'emploi. Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1990.