English (Training of Personnel; Education Theory and Methods; Software)
pre-session activity [correct]; pre-course activity [correct]
CONT: Reed and Woodruff, 1998 ascertained that assigning a pre-session activity or starting the lesson with a discussion are two ways to encourage conversation.
CONT: Pre-Course Activity. A project management environment audit will be performed prior to the presentation of the seminar and will used as a basis for exploring ways to improve the effectiveness of project management practices and procedures.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Logiciels)
activité préalable [correct, feminine noun]; activité préparatoire [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette activité préalable permettait d'expliquer clairement le fonctionnement du logiciel sur le plan technique, de fournir un soutien individuel aux enfants selon les besoins exprimés et, pour les mettre plus à l'aise, d'insister sur le fait que les activités à faire ne serviraient pas à des fins d'évaluation scolaire.