English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
restricted alarm [correct, officially approved]
OBS: restricted alarm: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
préalerte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: préalerte : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).