English (Patents (Law))
preamble [correct]; introductory phrase [correct]
CONT: The preamble identifies the category of the invention and may state the purpose of the invention with regard to this category.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
préambule [correct, masculine noun]; introduction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le préambule identifie la catégorie de l'invention et peut exposer son objet par rapport à cette catégorie.