English (Treaties and Conventions)
preamble [correct]; preliminary recitals [correct, plural]
CONT: The principal parts of Conventions or treaties ... are the preamble or preliminary recitals, setting out the names of the parties (Heads of State, States, or Governments), the purpose for which the instrument was concluded, the "resolve" of the parties to enter into it, and the names and designations of the plenipotentiaries.
French (Traités et alliances)
préambule [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratados y convenios)
preámbulo [correct, masculine noun]