English (Air Transport)
function preamble [correct]
CONT: ... the receiver accommodates any sequence of functions by using a function preamble. This preamble is radiated on a sector antenna covering the function guidance volume and contains a receiver synchronization code ...
French (Transport aérien)
préambule de fonction [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le récepteur peut décoder n'importe quelle séquence de fonctions grâce à l'emploi d'un préambule de fonction. Ce préambule rayonné (...) contient un code de synchronisation du récepteur (...)