English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
active preamplifier [correct]
CONT: The antenna is an orthogonal loop antenna with active dual-channel preamplifiers integrated within the same unit.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
préamplificateur actif [masculine noun]