English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
pre-apprenticeship training
OBS: Course mainly of technical and general education, but including a proportion of trade practice. Satisfactory completion of a full-time course (which is sometimes offered in a secondary school or community college) often gains the student exemption from a part of his apprenticeship.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
cours de préapprentissage [masculine noun]; cours de pré-apprentissage [masculine noun, obsolete]; formation préapprentissage [feminine noun]; formation pré-apprentissage [feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Cours donnant surtout une formation générale ou technique, mais pouvant comprendre l'apprentissage partiel d'un métier. L'élève qui a terminé avec succès un cours régulier de ce genre (donné parfois dans une école secondaire ou un collège d'enseignement général) est souvent dispensé d'une partie de son apprentissage.