English (Commercial Fishing)
notice of forfeiture [correct]
CONT: Notice of forfeiture (3) Where any fish or other thing is seized under this Act and proceedings relating to the fish or thing are commenced by way of the ticketing procedure described in subsection (1), the fishery officer, fishery guardian or inspector who completes the ticket shall give written notice to the accused that if the accused pays the fine prescribed by regulation within the period set out in the ticket, the fish or thing, or any proceeds realized from its disposition, shall thereupon be forfeited to Her Majesty.
OBS: Fisheries Act (Chapter F-14).
French (Pêche commerciale)
préavis de confiscation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Préavis de confiscation (3) En cas de saisie de poisson ou d'autres objets sous le régime de la présente loi, dans le cadre de poursuites introduites à l'égard de ceux-ci par remise d'un formulaire de contravention en conformité avec le présent article, l'agent des pêches, le garde-pêche ou l'inspecteur qui remplit le formulaire est tenu de remettre à l'accusé un avis précisant que sur paiement de l'amende réglementaire dans le délai fixé, le poisson, les objets saisis ou le produit de leur aliénation seront confisqués au profit de Sa Majesté.
OBS: Loi sur les pêches (Chapitre F- 14).