English (Environmental Law; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
give notice of the intention [correct]
CONT: At least ten days before referring a project to a mediator or a review panel pursuant to subsection (1), the Minister shall give notice of the intention to do so to the proponent of the project.
French (Droit environnemental; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
donner un préavis [correct]
OBS: Terme français et équivalent sont utilisés dans la Loi canadienne sur l'évaluation environnementale (1992) ou dans les règlements connexes de cette loi.