English (Business and Administrative Documents; Government Contracts)
advance contract award notice [correct, Canada]; ACAN [correct, Canada]
CONT: An advance contract award notice (ACAN) allows a department to post a notice, for no less than fifteen calendar days, indicating to the supplier community that it intends to award a contract to a pre-identified contractor. If no other supplier submits, during the fifteen calendar day posting period, a statement of capabilities that meets the requirements set out in the ACAN, the competitive requirements of the government's contracting policy have been met. Following notification to suppliers not successful in demonstrating that their statement of capabilities meets the requirements set out in the ACAN, the contract may then be awarded using the Treasury Board's electronic bidding authorities.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Marchés publics)
préavis d’adjudication de contrat [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; PAC [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Un préavis d'adjudication de contrat (PAC) permet à un ministère d'afficher un avis pendant au moins quinze jours civils, pour faire savoir à la collectivité des fournisseurs qu'il a l'intention d'attribuer un marché à un entrepreneur sélectionné d'avance. Si aucun autre fournisseur ne soumet pendant la période d'affichage de quinze jours civils un énoncé de capacités répondant aux exigences précisées dans le PAC, les exigences de la politique en matière de concurrence sont satisfaites. Une fois que les fournisseurs qui n'ont pas été retenus sont informés par écrit que leur énoncé de capacités ne répondait pas aux exigences précisées dans le PAC, le marché peut être octroyé en tenant compte de la délégation du Conseil du Trésor en matière d'appels d'offres électroniques.