English (Climatology; Geology; Archaeology)
Preboreal period [correct]; Pre-Boreal period [correct]; Preboreal stage [correct]; Pre-Boreal stage [correct]; Pre-Boreal [correct, noun]; Preboreal [correct, noun]
DEF: A stage of the Blytt–Sernander classification, dated to about 10–9 kya [kiloyears ago], characterized by pine and birch vegetation and by conditions relatively wetter and colder than the Boreal period.
French (Climatologie; Géologie; Archéologie)
période préboriale [correct, feminine noun]; Préborial [correct, masculine noun]; Pré-Boréal [correct, masculine noun]; période pré-boréale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'amélioration climatique générale [...] qui marque le début de l'Holocène entraîne, au cours de la période préboréale (10000 - 9000 BP [avant le présent]), le développement de vastes forêts de pin, qui seront peu à peu remplacées, à partir du Boréal (9000 BP - 8000 BP), par des formations à noisetiers.