English (Packaging in Paperboard)
prebreaking [proposal]
CONT: Rigid-paperboard boxes .... Manufacturing process. The process starts when sheets of paperboard are sent through a machine known as a scorer. The scorer has circular knives that either cut through or partially cut through the paperboard and form the box blanks from the full sheet .... After the individual box blanks are broken from the full sheet they are stacked and prepared for corner cutting. ... For small quantities the box blanks can be sent through a single stayer where an operator must first bend all four sides of the blank to prebreak the scores.
French (Emballages en carton)
précassage [correct, masculine noun]; prébrisure [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) cartonnages (...) L'outil de découpe est la "forme de découpe" qui comprend à la fois des filets tranchants qui coupent ou entaillent la feuille de carton et des filets raineurs qui lui impriment un refoulage destiné à guider le pliage ultérieur du cartonnage. Selon que le marquage de ces plis est obtenu par entaille du carton dans une partie de son épaisseur ou par refoulage, on parle de "tracé coupant" ou de "tracé rainé". Le conditionnement automatique exige en général un précassage des plis pour obtenir un fonctionnement correct sur machine.