English (Private Law; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
precarious possession [correct]
DEF: Detention of property by someone other than the owner or possessor on behalf of or with permission of the owner or possessor.
CONT: A lessee has precarious possession of the leased property.
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession précaire [correct, feminine noun]; détention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression utilisée parfois pour désigner la simple détention d'un bien.