English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
permissive possession [correct]
DEF: A term loosely applied to the occupation of real property by one person with the consent of the owner or the person entitled to possession, for example, occupation of premises by a licensee. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 937).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession précaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possession précaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).