English (Law of Estates (common law))
precatory [correct]
DEF: Having the nature of prayer, request, or entreaty; conveying or embodying a recommendation or advice or the expression of a wish, but not a positive command or direction.
OBS: As opposed to "imperative" or "mandatory", as in "precatory words".
French (Droit successoral (common law))
précatif [correct]
DEF: Dr. anc. En forme de prière.
OBS: «termes précatifs» a été normalisé pour «precatory words» et «precatory expressions» dans le Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles. Voir ces fiches.