English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
precautionary demand [correct]
OBS: The demand for money consists of a transaction demand importantly related to income, and a precautionary (or asset) demand much dependent on interest and profit rates, and on wealth, volatile expectations, risk aversion, and speculative price expectations.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
demande par précaution