English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
precautionary landing [correct]
DEF: A practice forced landing; various techniques but invariably objective is to arrive at correct point with correct speed for minimum ground run, the overshoot without touching.
CONT: A precautionary landing may result from a planned landing at a location about which information is limited, from unanticipated changes during the flight, or from abnormal or even emergency situations. The sooner a pilot locates and inspects a potential landing site, the less the chance of additional limitations being imposed by worsening aircraft conditions, deteriorating weather, or other factors.
OBS: A type of emergency landings.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
atterrissage de précaution [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; procédures d’approche en vol voyage [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le candidat doit pouvoir : décider d'effectuer un atterrissage de précaution avant que les conditions simulées ou réelles ne se détériorent au point de compromettre la sécurité [...]
OBS: atterrissage de précaution : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.