English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
preceding interest [correct]
CONT: The term "vested" has two possible meanings, namely, "vested in possession" and "vested in interest". The latter is the commonly understood meaning in relation to future interests ... A vested interest in this sense is either an interest that is presently being enjoyed by the owner ... or one that is presently ready to fall into possession upon the natural determination of all preceding interests. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 349).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt précédent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt précédent : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).