English (Law of Evidence)
predecessor in interest [correct]
DEF: A party in a previously related civil case who was in a similar position and dealt with similar issues and facts as a party in the current case and so had the same motive as the current party in developing testimony at trial.
CONT: In addition to all other cases where testimony in prior proceedings may now be lawfully received as evidence ... c) where the party against whom such evidence or unsworn statement is tendered or his predecessor in interest or other privy was represented before such previous court, commission, board, tribunal or body and either called such person or had an opportunity to examine or question such person, the testimony or statement of such person is admissible as evidence.
French (Droit de la preuve)
détenteur précédant des mêmes droits [correct, masculine noun]; précédent titulaire des mêmes droits [correct, masculine noun]; prédécesseur titulaire des mêmes droits [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En plus de tous les autres cas où des témoignages rendus dans des procédures antérieures peuvent maintenant être légalement reçus en preuve [...] c) lorsque la partie contre laquelle ce témoignage ou cette déclaration non faite sous serment est présentée, le détenteur précédant de ces mêmes droits ou autre ayant cause était représenté devant la cour, la commission, le conseil, l’office, le tribunal ou l’organisme et qu’il a appelé cette personne comme témoin ou a eu l’occasion de l’interroger, le témoignage ou la déclaration de cette personne est admissible en preuve.