English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
cancel and change former order [correct]
CONT: Cancel (CXL) and change former order (CFO) - apply to option trading just as they do in stock trading. Such order tickets must, of course, be very clearly marked to indicate which previous order is being cancelled or modified and in what way.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
annuler et modifier l'ordre précédent
CONT: «Annuler et modifier l'ordre précédent» - S'applique aussi bien à la négociation d'options qu'à la négociation d'actions. Ces fiches d'ordre doivent porter des mentions très claires indiquant que l'ordre précédent est annulé ou modifié et en quoi il est modifié.