English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
preceding estate [correct]
CONT: If a use is limited as a remainder, it must take effect as and be supported by a preceding estate of freehold. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 420).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine précédent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine précédent : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).