English (Surgical Instruments)
Russian tissue forceps [correct]; Russian forceps [correct]; Russian thumb and tissue forceps [correct]
DEF: A tissue handling forceps with broad, spoon-shaped tips, serrated around the edge.
OBS: Proper Name: Russian tissue forceps. ... Features: tips - rounded with deep circular interlocking serrations; cutter shank - horizontal serrations. Uses: Grasping tissue and organs. Widely used in OB/GYN applications (i.e. hysterectomies). May also be used on the skin and in cardiovascular procedures.
OBS: The unique design of the Russian tissue forceps allows for easy handling of both tissue and surgical needles.
OBS: Tissue forceps commonly used in kidney and prostate trays are extra long Debakey, smooth 'thumb' forceps, Singley and Russian forceps. ... The tips of the Russian forceps are cupped with ridges which allow surgeons to securely grasp and hold onto kidney stones or stones located in the bladder.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince à dissection de Russian [correct, feminine noun]; pince à dissection Russian [correct, feminine noun]; pince à tissus russe [correct, feminine noun]; précelle russe [correct, feminine noun]