English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Dentistry)
pliers [correct]; cotton pliers [correct, plural]
CONT: Cotton pliers are tong-like, metallic instruments. The working end of a pair of cotton pliers consists of two tapered opposing portions that form a 60-degree angle with their handle. Cotton pliers are used for handling cotton pellets, cotton rolls, small instruments, or other small items placed into or withdrawn from the mouth. The pliers are also used to carry liquid medication between the closed beaks for deposit in areas of the mouth or teeth.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Dentisterie)
précelle [correct, feminine noun]; brécelles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Petite pince à ressort employée plus particulièrement par les [...] chirurgiens-dentistes pour saisir de petits objets.
CONT: La précelle permet de porter aisément de petites boulettes de coton ou compresses sur les endroits lésés et d'enlever rapidement des corps étrangers (prothèses fracturées, gravillons, etc.) ou fragments dentaires.