English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
precession command [correct]
CONT: [The] Precession/Nutation Card ... provides the digital logic for spin sectoring, precession commands, active nutation control and engine mode selection. The spin sectoring portion receives a sun-centered pulse from the PAS and an input from the spacecraft clock. With this information available, the spin period is divided into 128 parts. The current sector status (position) is maintained and updated throughout each spin cycle. This logic information on the spin status is interfaced with both the precession command logic and active nutation control logic. In the precession logic the current sector status is compared with a ground command consisting of three parts: sector ID to start firing a precession thruster, sector ID to stop firing a precession thruster and the number of consecutive spin cycles during which the precession jet will be fired.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
commande de précession [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il est lié par la centrale directement à l'avion, le gyroscope doit être complété par une boucle électronique d'asservissement (boucle gyrométrique) qui fait précessionner son rotor de manière à lui faire suivre les mouvements angulaires de l'avion. La commande de précession est proportionnelle à la vitesse angulaire et constitue donc une mesure de celle-ci.