English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
inversion of precipitation [correct]; precipitation inversion [correct]
DEF: Phenomenon, observed in mountainous regions, in which the amount of precipitation increases with height up to a certain level and then decreases.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
inversion de précipitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène, observé dans les régions montagneuses, où la hauteur de précipitation augmente avec l'altitude jusqu'à un certain niveau et diminue ensuite.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
inversión de la precipitación [feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno, observado en las regiones montañosas, en que la altura de la precipitación aumenta con la altitud hasta un cierto nivel y luego decrece.