English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
precipitation
CONT: Whether these effluents are discharged direct or recirculated through a deionisation plant, the final waste must be rendered harmless by neutralisation, by the precipitation of metallic hydroxides, by the oxidation of cyanide compounds or by the reduction of toxic hexavalent chrome; ....
French (Traitement des eaux)
précipitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action chimique par laquelle un corps en solution s'isole de son solvant et se dépose au fond.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
precipitación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción química mediante la cual una sustancia disuelta se separa del líquido en que se hallaba disuelta y cae al fondo del recipiente.