English (Geochemistry)
chemically precipitated sediment [correct]
CONT: ... Superior BIF [banded iron formation] formed in fairly shallow water on continental shelves or along the margins of shelves and miogeosynclinal basins. There is general agreement that they are chemically precipitated sediments but there is no agreement on the source of the iron.
French (Géochimie)
sédiment formé par précipitation chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La glauconite est principalement formée de grains de glauconie, vert foncé, mesurant 1 mm environ. C'est un sédiment marin, formé par précipitation chimique.