English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
precipitation chemistry monitoring [correct]
OBS: Precipitation chemistry monitoring in North America ... has become firmly established and well supported. The establishment of North American stations in BAPMoN marked the beginning of well-designed "permanent" networks there.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
contrôle de la chimie des précipitations [masculine noun]