English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
precipitation deficit [correct]
CONT: The precipitation deficit is determined by comparing actual precipitation measurements to 30-year averages for specific weather stations operated by third parties such as the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
CONT: For the month of January most NW [northwestern] Great Lakes cities had a precipitation deficit of .4 to 1.4 inches.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
déficit de précipitations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La sécheresse peut se référer au climat (déficit de précipitations par rapport à la valeur normale des précipitations durant la période considérée), au sol (déficit d'humidité par rapport à la capacité au champ), ou à la plante (déficit de saturation par rapport à la teneur en eau, à la turgescence ou turgescence relative).
CONT: Le déficit de précipitations dans les régions Nord-Est dépasse les 70%. La sécheresse qui sévit depuis 1989 s'accentue énormément [...]