English (Climatology)
regional rain pattern
CONT: ... the big picture painted by ... climate models cries out for attention. Regional rain patterns may change. At the global level, the evapo-transpiration cycle is expected to speed up. ... Because they still lack confidence in regional scenarios, scientists are uncertain about which areas of the world risk becoming wetter and which drier.
French (Climatologie)
distribution régionale des précipitations [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le tableau ébauché grâce à l'utilisation des modèles climatiques appelle toute notre attention. La distribution régionale des précipitations peut changer. Au niveau mondial, on prévoit une accélération du cycle d'évapotranspiration [...] Doutant encore des scénarios régionaux, les chercheurs ne savent pas vraiment quelles régions du monde risquent de devenir plus humides, et lesquelles plus sèches.