English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
bimodal rainfall regime [correct]; bimodal rainfall pattern [correct]; bimodal regime [correct]
CONT: Tanzania cropping patterns fall within seven distinct agro-climatic zones, which can broadly be lumped into two major rainfall regimes, unimodal and bimodal ... The bimodal rainfall regime occurs in the eastern and northern coast of the country, with short vuli rains from October-December and long masika rains from March-May. The vuli rains provide a minor cropping season with planting around November and harvesting in late January/February, while the masika rains provide the main cropping season in the bimodal areas with planting in late February/March and harvesting in July/August.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
régime de précipitations bimodal [correct, masculine noun]; régime bimodal [correct, masculine noun]; régime bimodal des précipitations [masculine noun]; régime pluvial bimodal [masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue, dans la zone côtière du Bénin, 2 saisons sèches (Décembre à Mars et Août), avec absence ou insuffisance de pluies [...] et deux saisons pluvieuses (Avril à Juillet et Septembre à Novembre) où il pleut le plus souvent et abondamment [...]. Il s'agit donc d'un régime bimodal, avec deux pointes d'inégale importance [...]