English (Air Pollution)
alkaline precipitation [correct]
CONT: Areas of high pH (i.e. alkaline precipitation) usually coincide with areas of low rainfall and/or calcareous soils, for example in the North American mid-west and central Asia.
French (Pollution de l'air)
précipitations alcalines [feminine noun]