English (Air Pollution)
precursors of acid precipitation [correct]
CONT: ... the emphasis has been placed on compiling as much information as possible on the major precursors of acid precipitation (i.e., sulphur and nitrogen oxides) and the primary sources of these emissions.
French (Pollution de l'air)
précurseur des précipitations acides [masculine noun]