English (Chemical Engineering)
iron precipitation
CONT: ... the automatic chlorinator will chlorinate for safe water (and iron or sulphur precipitation where applicable) and soda ash feed to eliminate the acid water problem simultaneously.
French (Génie chimique)
précipité de fer [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le chlore assure l'épuration de l'eau (avec précipités de fer et de sulfate, le cas échéant) et, simultanément, le carbonate de sodium élimine l'acidité de l'eau.