English (Chemistry; Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
precipitate grain [correct]
CONT: ... the calcium carbonate and the magnesia then formed are ... precipitated ... selectively on the precipitate grains with which they are brought into contact.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
grain de précipité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] le carbonate de calcium et la magnésie formée se précipitent [...] sélectivement sur les grains de précipité avec lesquels ils sont mis en contact.