English (Chemistry)
contamination of a precipitate [correct]
DEF: The presence of minor amounts of at least one chemically different species in a precipitate.
French (Chimie)
contamination d’un précipité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La présence de quantités mineures d'au moins une substance chimique différente dans le précipité.