English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
precipitated [correct, adjective]
CONT: acetate fiber: ... Acetate is manufactured by treating purified cellulose refined from cotton linters and/or wood pulp with acetic anhydride ... The resultant product, cellulose acetate flake, is precipitated, purified, dried, and dissolved in acetone to prepare the spinning solution.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
précipité [correct, adjective]
CONT: précipitation : Phénomène physique (variation de solubilité) ou chimique (réaction) à la suite duquel un corps solide insoluble (précipité) prend naissance dans une phase liquide.