English (Geochemistry)
hydrolithic [correct]; aqueochemically precipitated [correct]
CONT: ... many inferences have been made about the nature of the precursor hydrolithic sediments from which [minerals of iron-formations] were derived.
CONT: Iron-formations are a major part of aqueochemically precipitated (hydrolithic) metalliferous sedimentary rocks classified by Gross (1990) as the stratafer group ...
French (Géochimie)
hydrolithique [correct]; précipité chimiquement en milieu aqueux [correct]
CONT: [...] de nombreuses hypothèses ont été formulées sur la nature des sédiments hydrolithiques précurseurs desquels [les minéraux des formations de fers] dérivent.
CONT: Les formations de fer constituent une partie importante des roches sédimentaires métallifères précipitées chimiquement en milieu aqueux (hydrolithiques) que Gross (1990) a classées dans le groupe des stratafers [...]