English (Security; Special-Language Phraseology)
imminent risk of a substantial and specific danger to the life, health or safety of persons, or to the environment [correct]
CONT: If the President of the Public Service Commission considers it necessary, he or she may report a matter to the Minister responsible for the portion of the public sector concerned or, if the matter relates to a Crown corporation, to its board or governing council, including, but not limited to, when the President is of the opinion that ... (b) a situation that has come to his or her attention in the course of carrying out his or her duties exists that constitutes an imminent risk of a substantial and specific danger to the life, health or safety of persons, or to the environment [Bill C-11: An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Sécurité; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
risque imminent, grave et précis pour la vie, la santé ou la sécurité humaines ou pour l'environnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: S’il l’estime nécessaire, le président de la Commission de la fonction publique peut faire rapport au ministre responsable de l’élément du secteur public en cause ou au conseil d’administration ou autre organe de direction de la société d’État intéressée, selon le cas, notamment dans les cas suivants : [...] b) il a pris connaissance, dans l’exercice de ses attributions, d’une situation qui, à son avis, présente un risque imminent, grave et précis pour la vie, la santé ou la sécurité humaines ou pour l’environnement [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].