English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
hairline register [correct]; close register [correct]; tight register [correct]
DEF: In multicolour printing, a precise register in which the different colours join or abut with non perceptible colour overlap.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
repérage précis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En impression couleurs, superposition parfaite ou presque parfaite des couleurs successives.