English (Statistical Methods; Finance)
goodness of fit [correct]; closeness of fit [correct]
DEF: The degree to which a set of empirical observations conforms to a standard or an expected (or theoretical) distribution, especially when both empirical and theoretical are expressed as curves. It is usually, but not necessarily, measured in terms of the mean of the squared deviations of the observations from the theoretical curve.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Finances)
qualité de l’ajustement [correct, feminine noun]; validité de l’ajustement [correct, feminine noun]; précision de l'ajustement [correct, feminine noun]; degré d’ajustement [masculine noun]
CONT: Qualité de l'ajustement. Le tableau [...] regroupe l'ensemble des calculs. On peut constater la remarquable qualité de cet ajustement authentique.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Finanzas)
bondad del ajuste [correct, feminine noun]; precisión del ajuste [correct, feminine noun]