English (Baseball and Softball)
first baseman [correct]; 1st baseman [correct]; first base player [correct]
DEF: The defensive player positioned on or close to the first base (usually to the left of the base) and who is responsible for all plays in that area of the field, putting out the incoming hitter-runner or the runner already on the base, or catching balls hit in this area or throws from teammates to rapidly reach the base for the putout.
French (Baseball et softball)
premier-but [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; joueur de premier but [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; joueur de 1er but [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; joueur de première base [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Joueur qui garde le premier but.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
jugador de primera base [correct, masculine noun]