English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Heat (Physics); Plant and Crop Production; Remote Sensing)
photochemical reflectance index [correct]; PRI [correct]; physiological reflectance index [former designation, correct]; PRI [correct]; PRI
CONT: The Photochemical Reflectance Index: An optical indicator of photosynthetic radiation use efficiency across species, functional types, and nutrient levels ...
CONT: ... a new suite of indices have been developed that exploits narrow band spectroradiometric data. The physiological reflectance index (PRI) introduced by Gamon et al. (1992) follows the form of equation 1 and is based on reflectances at 531 nm (band 1) and 570 nm (band 2) wavelengths. Gamon et al. (1997) renamed this the photochemical reflectance index and suggested that the index was a good predictor of photosynthetic radiation use efficiency at the leaf or canopy level, if the canopy is uniform and completely covers the soil background. The index has not shown sensitivity to nutrient stress, but it is affected by water stress with severe wilting ...
CONT: Heating treatments increase aboveground net primary production (detectable via the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index, a measure of green biomass) and enhance gross photosynthesis (detectable via the Photochemical Reflectance Index, a measure of xanthophyll cycle pigment activity and relative photosynthetic rate). ... Heating enhanced the Photochemical Reflectance Index (PRI) slightly relative to that of controls. This enhancement was most visible near noon, and relaxed by 3:00 pm ..., suggesting that this effect was a temporally dynamic one reflecting altered physiological activity towards midday.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chaleur (Physique); Cultures (Agriculture); Télédétection)
indice de réflectance [correct, masculine noun]; indice de réflectance PRI [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le but d'évaluer la possibilité de mesurer les indices de vigueur des forêts à partir de la réflectance spectrale foliaire, [...] Nous avons mesuré la réflectance des pousses des sapins baumiers de chacun des traitements en laboratoire au moyen d'un spectroradiomètre portatif dont la gamme spectrale s'étendait de 350 nm à 2 500 nm. [...] La plupart des gammes d'ondes ont révélé que les traitements avaient eu des effets marqués, et les gammes d'ondes les plus significatives se trouvaient dans la région d'absorption de la chlorophylle entre 500 nm et 740 nm. [...] Les traitements ont influé sur les indices de réflectance, qui sont définis comme le rapport et l'écart normalisé entre la gamme d'ondes la plus significative à 711 nm et la gamme d'ondes la moins significative à 913 nm (P < 0,0001).
CONT: [...] nous avons montré que les variations de l'indice de réflectance PRI (physiological reflectance index) étaient liées aux mécanismes de dissipation thermique de l'excès d'énergie absorbée par la végétation et pouvaient être appliquées à la détection du stress hydrique chez la vigne.
CONT: Des mesures prises au radiomètre sur les tertres de la Butte aux Pierres permettront [...] de coupler les longueurs d'ondes obtenues au sol avec celles du satellite Spot - dont nous utilisons les «images» pour repérer les tertres sablo-terreux en contexte marécageux, et ce grâce aux indices de réflectance distincts selon les qualités de terrain analysées par le biais de l'informatique.